Program

Monday 18th September

08:30-09:00 REGISTRATION AND OPENING

09:00-10:00 KEYNOTE 1 (chair: TBA), Room: TBA

Parosh Abdulla, Uppsala University, Sweden: Replacing Store Buffers by Load Buffers in Total Store Ordering

10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK

10:30-12:00 SESSION 1 (chair: TBA): Automated Verification Techniques, Room: TBA

10:30-11:00 Dilian Gurov, Christian Lidström, Mattias Nyberg and Jonas Westman: Deductive Functional Verification of Safety-Critical Embedded C-Code: An Experience Report

11:00-11:30 Björn Lisper: Verifying Event-Based Timing Constraints by Translation Into Presburger Formulae

11:30-12:00 Samuel Huang and Rance Cleaveland: Query Checking for Linear Temporal Logic

12:00-13:30 LUNCH

13:30-15:30 SESSION 2 (chair: TBA): Testing and Scheduling, Room:

13:30-14:00 Hallan W. Veiga, Max H. Queiroz, Jean-Marie Farines and Marcelo L. Lima: Automatic Conformance Testing of Safety Instrumented Systems for Offshore Oil Platforms
14:00-14:30 Alexander Graf-Brill and Holger Hermanns: Model-Based Testing for Asynchronous Systems

14:30-15:00 Fabrizio Biondi, Mounir Chadli, Thomas Given-Wilson and Axel Legay: Information Leakage as a Scheduling Resource

15:00-15:30 Étienne André: A unified formalism for monoprocessor schedulability analysis under uncertainty

15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK

19:00-22:00 – WELCOME RECEPTION at NH Santo Stefano

 

Tuesday 19th September
09:00-10:00 KEYNOTE 2 (chair: TBA), Room:

Kerstin Eder, University of Bristol, UK: Title TBA

10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
10:30-12:30 SESSION 3, SPECIAL TRACK (chair: Ana Cavalcanti): Formal methods for mobile and autonomous robots, Room: TBA

10:30-11:00 Paul Gainer, Clare Dixon, Kerstin Dautenhahn, Michael Fisher, Ullrich Hustadt, Joe Saunders and Matt Webster: CRutoN: Automatic Verification of a Robotic Assistant’s Behaviours

11:00-11:30 Felipe J. Montana, Jun Liu and Tony J. Dodd: Sampling-based Reactive Motion Planning with Temporal Logic Constraints and Imperfect State Information

11:30-12:00 Felipe J. Montana, Jun Liu and Tony J. Dodd: Sampling-based Path Planning for Multi-robot Systems with Co-safe Linear Temporal Logic Specifications

12:00-12:30 Thibaut Balabonski, Pierre Courtieu, Lionel Rieg, Sébastien Tixeuil and Xavier Urbain: Certified Gathering of Oblivious Mobile Robots: survey of recent results and open problems

12:30-14:00 LUNCH

14:00-15:30 SESSION 4 (chair: TBA): Modeling and Analysis Techniques, Room: TBA

14:00-14:30 Paul Fiterau-Brostean and Falk Howar: Learning Register Automata with Sequence Numbers and Windows of TCP Implementations

14:30-15:00 Alessandro Fantechi, Stefania Gnesi and Laura Semini: Optimizing Feature Interaction Detection

15:00-15:30 Rutger van Beusekom, Jan Friso Groote, Paul Hoogendijk, Rob Howe, Wieger Wesselink, Rob Wieringa and Tim Willemse: Formalising the Dezyne Modelling Language in mCRL2

15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK

20:00-23:00 SOCIAL DINNER at Ristorante Porto di Savona

 

Wednesday 20th September
08:15-12:15 TUTORIAL: DIME: Model-based Generation of Running Web applications, Room: TBA

Tutors:
– Tiziana Margaria, University of Limerick and Lero – The Irish Software Research Centre, Ireland
– Bernhard Steffen, TU Dortmund, Germany

08:15-10:00: Tutorial (first part)
10:00-10:30: COFFEE BREAK
10:30-12:15: Tutorial (second part)